> Should I sell or rent my house?

Should I sell or rent my house?

Follow us on:

Inside this article:
Our Newsletter

Share

“Quick answer: To decide if you should sell or rent your house, compare a sale's cash with a year of rent after costs. On one Charlotte house, a sale leaves $340,600 and rent earns $12,526 a year. Rent it for more than 3 years and you can lose the IRS home-sale exclusion on up to $250,000 of gain.

Should I sell or rent my house, both sides worked out on one real house in Charlotte, North Carolina

What selling and renting each leave you

Selling turns the house into one lump of cash. The cash from a sale is the price minus commission and closing costs, before any mortgage payoff.

Renting keeps the house and pays you each year. Net operating income is the rent left after vacancy and running costs.

The choice turns on 4 things.

  • Cash from a sale: Price it from an estimated value.
  • Rent income: Start from a verified rent.
  • Your mortgage: Its balance comes off the sale cash and its payment comes off the rent.
  • The tax clock: The home-sale exclusion covers up to $250,000 of gain for a single filer. You must have owned and lived in the house 2 of the 5 years before the sale.

A real example from a Homesage.ai report

We used a single-family house for sale in Charlotte, North Carolina as a house like yours.

What the report showsThis house
PropertySingle-family house
Condition scoreGood
List price$375,000
Estimated current value$370,379
Verified monthly rent$2,079

Verified rent here means the rent advertised on a recent rental listing for this house, checked in our listing data. No lease stands behind it.

Sell or rent on one Charlotte, North Carolina house worth an estimated 370,379 dollars: 340,600 dollars of cash from a sale, 12,526 dollars a year of rent after costs, 3.7 percent of the sale cash

The sale side starts from the $370,379 estimated value, $4,621 under the list price.

If you sellThis house
Estimated sale price$370,379
Agent commission at 5.46%−$20,223
Seller closing costs at 2.58%−$9,556
Cash from a sale, before any mortgage payoff$340,600

Commission is the 5.46% national average from Real Estate Witch's survey of 434 agents. Closing costs are its 2.58% North Carolina average, which includes a 2% allowance for buyer incentives. The $340,600 comes before you pay off any mortgage.

If you rent, per yearThis house
Verified rent, $2,079 a month$24,948
Vacancy at 7.3%−$1,821
Management at 10% of rent collected−$2,313
Property tax at 0.80% of value−$2,963
Insurance−$1,621
Maintenance at 1% of value−$3,704
Income before any mortgage$12,526
As a share of the cash from a sale3.7%

Vacancy is the 7.3% US rental rate for Q2 2026 from the US Census Bureau. Management is 10%, the middle of the 8% to 12% range from Forbes Advisor.

Tax is the 0.80% Mecklenburg County effective rate from SmartAsset's North Carolina tax data. Insurance is the $1,621 North Carolina homeowners average for 2022, in NAIC data from the Insurance Information Institute. Maintenance is 1% of value, the low end of Fannie Mae's maintenance guide.

On one scale for the same Charlotte house: 340,600 dollars of cash from a sale, 32,490 dollars of tax on the gain if the exclusion is lost, and 12,526 dollars of rent a year after costs

Lose the home-sale tax break and the tax on this house's gain comes to $32,490. That is 2.6 years of rent after costs.

On this Charlotte house, losing the home-sale tax break costs 2.6 years of rent.

Sell or rent your house in 5 steps

5 steps to decide whether to sell or rent: price the sale, price a year of rent, take off costs, compare the two, check the tax clock

  1. Price the sale. Take an estimated value and subtract commission and closing costs.
  2. Price a year of rent. Multiply a verified monthly rent by 12, as our guide to what your house will rent for explains.
  3. Take off vacancy and costs. Count management, tax and insurance. Add maintenance and any HOA fee. What is left is the net operating income behind a cap rate.
  4. Compare the two. Divide the yearly income by the cash from a sale. On the Charlotte house, $12,526 divided by $340,600 is 3.7%.
  5. Check the tax clock. Count the years since you last lived in the house.

What changes the answer

Start with the tax clock. IRS Topic 701 lets you exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return. You must have owned the home and lived in it for 2 of the 5 years before the sale.

After 2 years of living there, you can rent the house for up to 3 years and keep the exclusion. Say you bought this house years ago for $124,000. The gain on the $340,600 is then $216,600, which the exclusion covers in full.

Rent it longer and you fail the use test. The 15% long-term rate in IRS Topic 409 then puts the federal tax at $32,490, and higher incomes pay 20%.

Depreciation is taxed either way. IRS Publication 523 says you cannot exclude gain equal to depreciation allowed or allowable for rental use after May 6, 1997.

The mortgage balance comes out of the sale cash, and the payment comes out of the rent. Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the average 30-year fixed rate at 7.28% on 2026-10-01. An older loan at a lower rate is cheaper to carry.

Older houses cost more to keep. Fannie Mae points owners of homes over 30 years old toward 4% of value a year. At 4%, maintenance on this house rises to $14,815 and the yearly income falls to $1,415.

Common sell or rent mistakes to avoid

  • Dividing by the list price: At the $375,000 list price, the rent income looks like 3.3% a year. A sale leaves only $340,600 after commission and closing costs, so the true figure is 3.7%.
  • Losing track of the tax clock: Rent the house for more than 3 years after you move out and the exclusion is gone. Count from your move-out date, because on this house that loss means $32,490 of tax.
  • Comparing before the mortgage: The $12,526 a year and the $340,600 both come before any mortgage. Take 12 months of your payment off the rent side and your loan balance off the sale side.
  • Treating estimates as final prices: The $370,379 is an estimated value, and the $2,079 rent is an advertised rent with no lease behind it. Ask an agent for a price opinion and check 3 to 5 comparable rentals before you decide.

Estimated values. Not investment advice. Not tax advice. Data as of 2026-10-06.

Frequently asked questions

Is it better to rent or sell a house right now?
It depends on the house more than the month. Our Charlotte example earns $12,526 a year from rent before the mortgage, 3.7% of the $340,600 a sale would leave.
Should I rent my house or sell it if my mortgage rate is low?
A low rate makes the house cheaper to keep. Freddie Mac put the average 30-year rate at 7.28% on 2026-10-01. Subtract your own payment from the yearly rent income to see what renting pays.
Do I pay capital gains tax if I rent out my house and then sell?
Not on the excluded part, if you lived there 2 of the 5 years before the sale. Depreciation from the rental years is taxed as gain either way.
How long can I rent out my house and keep the tax break?
Up to 3 years, if you lived there for the 2 years before you moved out. IRS Publication 523 lists exceptions, such as some military service.
What is the 50% rule in rental property?
It is a rule of thumb that operating costs take about half the rent, before the mortgage. On our Charlotte house, vacancy and costs came to $12,422, or 50% of the $24,948 yearly rent.

Ask Sage to price both sides

Sage, our assistant, pulls a verified rent and an estimated value from inside the AI tool you use. You can then decide to sell or rent your house on the same numbers.

See how Sage works

Sources
Written by: The team at homesage.ai

We are a team of dedicated individuals with extensive experience in Real Estate, Home Improvement, and Artificial intelligence.  

Our mission is to help realtors, lenders, contractors and other professionals harness the power of AI to increase Business Volume.

Website Audit Icon Improve Performance

Increase Business Volume
with the power of AI

🔍

DealFinder Extension

Analyze any property listing instantly from your browser

Add to Chrome
📱

DealFinder Mobile App

AI-Powered Investment Analysis in Your Pocket

Scan QR to download DealFinder on the App Store App Store
Scan QR to download DealFinder on Google Play Google Play