> What is a good cap rate?

What is a good cap rate?

Follow us on:

Inside this article:
Our Newsletter

Share

“Quick answer: A good cap rate for a rental property beats the average for its asset class after vacancy and operating costs. For US single-family rentals, that average was 7.2% in Q2 2026, according to Arbor's single-family rental report. 3 Memphis houses listed near $158,000 came in at 4.1% to 5.9%.

What is a good cap rate, worked out on 3 real houses for sale in Memphis, Tennessee

What goes into a cap rate

Cap rate, short for capitalization rate, is a property's yearly net operating income divided by its price. It shows the return on an all-cash purchase.

Net operating income is a year of rent minus vacancy and operating costs. The mortgage stays out, so 2 buyers with different loans get the same cap rate on one house.

  • Rent: a verified monthly rent times 12.
  • Vacancy: the rent lost while the house sits empty. We use the 7.3% national rental vacancy rate for Q2 2026.
  • Operating costs: property tax and insurance, plus maintenance, management and any HOA fee.
  • Price: the list price, or the offer you plan to make.

A real example from a Homesage.ai report

We pulled 3 single-family houses for sale in Memphis, Tennessee, each with a verified rent. We call them House 1, House 2 and House 3.

All 3 are listed between $157,000 and $160,000, so the rent drives the difference. We applied the same costs to each house and left out the mortgage.

Cap rate math, per yearHouse 1House 2House 3
List price$157,500$157,000$160,000
Verified rent a month$1,440$1,358$1,181
Rent a year$17,280$16,296$14,172
Less vacancy at 7.3%$1,261$1,190$1,035
Less management at 10% of rent collected$1,602$1,511$1,314
Less property tax at 1.32% of price$2,080$2,074$2,113
Less insurance$1,492$1,492$1,492
Less maintenance at 1% of price$1,575$1,570$1,600
Net operating income$9,270$8,459$6,618
Cap rate, net operating income divided by price5.9%5.4%4.1%

Verified rent here means the rent advertised on a recent rental listing for each house, checked in our listing data. No lease stands behind it.

Cap rate on House 1, listed at 157,500 dollars in Memphis, Tennessee: 17,280 dollars of rent a year, 9,270 dollars of net operating income, a 5.9 percent cap rate

House 1 keeps $9,270 of its $17,280 yearly rent once vacancy and costs come out. That is 54% of the rent. Divided by the $157,500 list price, it gives a cap rate of 5.9%.

House 1 rents for 0.91% of its price each month, close to the 1% rule. It still falls 1.3 points short of the national average. To reach 7.2% at that rent, you would pay about $135,750, which is $21,750 under the list price.

At their list prices, none of the 3 Memphis houses reaches the 7.2% national average for single-family rentals.

Cap rates of 3 Memphis houses at their list prices, 5.9, 5.4 and 4.1 percent, against the 7.2 percent US single-family rental average for Q2 2026

Our list of 7 signals of a good investment property uses a 6% cap rate as the bar. House 1 misses it by 0.1 point. Property tax is the largest yearly cost on all 3 houses.

How to calculate cap rate on a rental property

5 steps to calculate cap rate: start with a year of rent, take off vacancy, take off operating costs, leave out the mortgage, divide by the price

  1. Start with a year of rent. Take a verified monthly rent and multiply it by 12, as our guide to setting an asking rent explains.
  2. Take off vacancy. The US Census Bureau put the national rental vacancy rate at 7.3% in Q2 2026.
  3. Take off operating costs. Count property tax, insurance, maintenance and management. Add any HOA fee. SmartAsset puts management at 8% to 12% of the monthly rent.
  4. Leave out the mortgage. Loan payments belong in cash-on-cash return, which measures the return on the cash you put in.
  5. Divide by the price. Net operating income divided by the price is the cap rate. Compare it with the average for the same asset class to judge a good cap rate.

What sets a good cap rate in your market

The asset class sets the benchmark. Arbor's report puts US single-family rentals at 7.2% in Q2 2026, up from a low of 5.3% in Q4 2021. Single-family rentals also ran about 1.6 points above multifamily cap rates.

Interest rates set the floor. The 10-year Treasury yield averaged 4.4% in Q2 2026, and single-family rental cap rates sat 2.8 points above it. A cap rate near the Treasury yield pays you little for owning a house and finding tenants.

Local taxes move every result. Shelby County assesses homes at 25% of appraised value, and its 2026 county tax rate is $2.702382 per $100 of assessed value. Inside Memphis, the city's 2026 tax rate adds $2.58081, so tax comes to about 1.32% of value each year.

Insurance and maintenance come next. Tennessee's average homeowners premium was $1,492 in 2022, according to NAIC figures published by the Insurance Information Institute. American Family Insurance suggests setting aside 1% of the price each year for maintenance.

Common cap rate mistakes to avoid

  • Skipping vacancy and management: Together they take $2,863 a year from House 1. Leave both out and its cap rate reads 7.7% instead of 5.9%, which puts it above the 7.2% national average.
  • Counting only the county tax: Inside Memphis, the city rate adds $2.58081 per $100 of assessed value. Leave it out and the cap rate of House 1 reads 6.5% instead of 5.9%.
  • Putting the mortgage in the cap rate: Loan payments change with each buyer's financing, so they belong in cash-on-cash return. Keep them out and you compare houses on the same terms.
  • Taking one verified rent as certain: A verified rent comes from one rental listing, and the cap rate cannot see repairs the house needs. Check the rent against 3 to 5 similar rentals nearby and rerun the math with the repair cost.

Estimated values. Not investment advice. Data as of 2026-10-04.

Frequently asked questions

Is a 7.5% cap rate good?
For a single-family rental, yes. It sits above the 7.2% US average for that asset class in Q2 2026. Check the expense line first, because a 7.5% figure that leaves out vacancy or management falls once you add them.
Is 10% a good cap rate?
It is 2.8 points above the 7.2% single-family rental average, so find out why before you buy. Check the rent against 3 to 5 similar rentals nearby. Then price the repairs and rerun the cap rate with them.
How do you calculate cap rate?
Divide the net operating income by the price. Net operating income is a year of rent minus vacancy and operating costs such as tax, insurance, maintenance and management. For House 1 in our example, $9,270 divided by $157,500 gives 5.9%.
Does cap rate include the mortgage?
Cap rate leaves out the mortgage. That lets you compare houses on the same terms, whatever the financing. Cash-on-cash return is the measure that subtracts loan payments and divides by the cash you put in.
Does a higher cap rate always mean a better deal?
A higher cap rate means more income for each dollar of price. Buyers ask for a higher one where the rent is less certain. In Q2 2026, US single-family rentals averaged 7.2%, 2.8 points above the 10-year Treasury yield.

Ask Sage for verified rents

Sage, our assistant, finds houses with a verified rent in any US city from inside the AI tool you use. You then run the cap rate math on the ones that fit your price.

See how Sage works

Sources
Written by: The team at homesage.ai

We are a team of dedicated individuals with extensive experience in Real Estate, Home Improvement, and Artificial intelligence.  

Our mission is to help realtors, lenders, contractors and other professionals harness the power of AI to increase Business Volume.

Website Audit Icon Improve Performance

Increase Business Volume
with the power of AI

🔍

DealFinder Extension

Analyze any property listing instantly from your browser

Add to Chrome
📱

DealFinder Mobile App

AI-Powered Investment Analysis in Your Pocket

Scan QR to download DealFinder on the App Store App Store
Scan QR to download DealFinder on Google Play Google Play