> How accurate is the Zestimate, and why do home value estimates differ?

How accurate is the Zestimate, and why do home value estimates differ?

Follow us on:

Inside this article:
Our Newsletter

Share

“Quick answer: Zillow says half of its Zestimates land within 1.77% of the final sale price for listed homes, and within 7.20% for off-market homes. Those figures come from the Zillow Zestimate accuracy page, read on 23 October 2026, with its table refreshed on 30 September. Estimates differ because each one reads different data, at a different time, with a different view of condition. An Atlanta property listed at $624,900 showed a Zestimate of $608,200 on 23 October 2026. Our Full Property Report put its estimated value at $670,392.

How accurate is the Zestimate, compared on a real property for sale in Atlanta, Georgia

What Zestimate accuracy means

A Zestimate is Zillow's automated estimate of a home's market value. Zillow measures it by its median error, the gap between the Zestimate and the final sale price.

Half of the estimates fall inside that gap, and the other half fall outside it. So a median error of 1.77% still leaves many homes further off.

  • Median error: half of estimates land within this share of the sale price.
  • On-market homes: listed homes, where the listing adds fresh data.
  • Off-market homes: homes with no listing, where the estimate has less to work from.
  • Range: the low and high ends around an estimate, wider when the estimate is less certain.

A real example from a Homesage.ai report

We ran a Full Property Report on a single-family property listed for sale in Atlanta, Georgia, on 23 October 2026. We read its Zillow page the same day.

What each source showsThis property
List price$624,900
Zestimate on 23 October 2026$608,200
Zillow estimated sales range$578,000 to $639,000
Homesage.ai estimated value$670,392
Homesage.ai range and confidence$631,000 to $697,000, medium confidence
Condition scoreExcellent
Comparable sales in the report5, from $510,000 to $652,700, sold January to May 2026

The 2 estimates sit $62,192 apart, about 10% of the Zestimate. Their ranges overlap only between $631,000 and $639,000.

Zestimate 608,200 dollars with a range of 578,000 to 639,000, Homesage.ai estimated value 670,392 dollars with a range of 631,000 to 697,000, list price 624,900 dollars

The list price sits inside Zillow's range and $6,100 below the low end of ours. So one estimate calls the asking price fair, and the other calls it low.

Two estimates can both look precise and still point to different offers.

The report shows its estimate as a range with a confidence level, not a single figure.

Full Property Report valuation for the Atlanta property: estimated value 670,392 dollars, medium confidence, low 631,000 dollars, high 697,000 dollars

Zillow published median error: 1.77% for listed homes in the US, 7.20% for off-market homes, and 1.53% for listed homes in the Atlanta metro

Zillow puts its median error for listed homes in the Atlanta metro at 1.53%. On a $608,200 Zestimate, that is about $9,305.

How to work out how far to trust a home value estimate

5 checks on any online home value estimate: read the range, check certainty, date the comps, check condition, get a second view

  1. Read the full range around the middle figure. Here Zillow's runs from $578,000 to $639,000.
  2. Check how certain the estimate is. Our report rates this one medium confidence, with a $66,000 range.
  3. Date the comparable sales. The 5 behind our estimate sold from January to May 2026.
  4. Check whether the estimate knows the property's condition. This report rates it Excellent, and 3 of the 5 comparable sales were rated Good.
  5. Get a second view from recent sales, an agent, or an appraisal before you make an offer.

Why home value estimates differ

Data is the first reason. Each estimate reads its own mix of sales, listings, and public records, so two sources start from different facts.

Timing is the second. A sale from 9 months ago reflects 9-month-old prices. Condition is the third. An estimate that cannot see a renovated kitchen prices the property like a dated one.

Common home value estimate mistakes to avoid

  • Reading one figure as the value: An estimate is a range. On the Atlanta property, the 2 ranges together run from $578,000 to $697,000.
  • Comparing on-market and off-market accuracy: Zillow reports 1.77% for listed homes and 7.20% for off-market homes. Use the figure that matches the property.
  • Treating an estimate as an appraisal: An appraisal comes from a licensed appraiser who visits the property.
  • Picking the estimate you like best: The 2 estimates here sit $62,192 apart. Check the comparable sales behind each one before you offer.

Frequently asked questions

How accurate is the Zestimate?
Zillow reports a nationwide median error of 1.77% for homes on the market and 7.20% for off-market homes. Its accuracy table was refreshed on 30 September 2026.
Why does a property have no Zestimate?
Zillow says a Zestimate can be missing when its data is too thin, or hidden at an owner's or agent's request.
Why do Zillow and other home value estimates differ?
Each one reads different data, at a different time, with a different view of the property's condition.
Is an online home value estimate the same as an appraisal?
No. An appraisal comes from a licensed appraiser who visits the property. An online estimate comes from records and recent sales.
Which estimate should I use for an offer?
Start from recent sales of similar properties nearby, then use the estimate and its range as a check. See how much to offer on a property.

Ask Sage what a property is worth

Sage, our assistant, returns an estimated value for any US address from inside the AI tool you already use.

See how Sage works

Sources
  • Homesage.ai Full Property Report for a single-family property in Atlanta, Georgia (30318), generated 2026-10-23.
  • Zillow, Zestimate accuracy, read 2026-10-23, accuracy table refreshed 2026-09-30.
  • Zillow property page for the same listing, read 2026-10-23. Not linked, because the page shows the street address.
Written by: The team at homesage.ai

We are a team of dedicated individuals with extensive experience in Real Estate, Home Improvement, and Artificial intelligence.  

Our mission is to help realtors, lenders, contractors and other professionals harness the power of AI to increase Business Volume.

Website Audit Icon Improve Performance

Increase Business Volume
with the power of AI

🔍

DealFinder Extension

Analyze any property listing instantly from your browser

Add to Chrome
📱

DealFinder Mobile App

AI-Powered Investment Analysis in Your Pocket

Scan QR to download DealFinder on the App Store App Store
Scan QR to download DealFinder on Google Play Google Play