> What is the BRRRR method?

What is the BRRRR method?

Follow us on:

Inside this article:
Our Newsletter

Share

“Quick answer: The BRRRR method is a 5-step rental strategy where you buy a house that needs work, rehab it and rent it out. You then refinance at the new value and repeat with the cash that comes back. Fannie Mae's Eligibility Matrix caps that cash-out refinance at 75% of value on a 1-unit investment property.

What is the BRRRR method, a real example from an outdated house in Toledo, Ohio

What the BRRRR method involves

The letters stand for 5 steps. You buy, rehab and rent a house, then refinance it and repeat. A cash-out refinance is a new mortgage on the house. It pays off any old loan and hands you the rest in cash.

Time on title is how long you have owned the house before that refinance. A BRRRR deal rests on these inputs.

  • Purchase price: what you pay sets the cash you put in.
  • Renovation: the estimated renovation cost adds to that cash.
  • Appraised value: the lender's appraisal sets the new loan.
  • Loan-to-value cap: Fannie Mae allows up to 75% of value on a 1-unit investment property.
  • Rent: it has to cover the new loan payment and running costs.

A real example from a Homesage.ai report

We pulled the report figures for a single-family house in Toledo, Ohio. It carries a condition score of Outdated.

The BRRRR math on this houseThis house
Buy at the list price$105,000
Condition scoreOutdated
Estimated renovation cost$42,002
All-in cost, before closing and holding costs$147,002
Estimated ARV$151,479
Verified rent$1,220 a month
Cash-out refinance at 75%, our estimate$113,609
Cash left in the deal, our estimate$33,393

Verified rent here means the rent advertised on a recent rental listing for this house, checked in our listing data. No lease stands behind it.

Buy, rehab and rent on a house in Toledo, Ohio: 105,000 dollar list price, 42,002 dollar estimated renovation cost, 1,220 dollar verified monthly rent

Buy and rehab come to $147,002 before closing and holding costs. After the work, the house has an estimated ARV of $151,479.

The refinance is the step that returns your cash. Fannie Mae caps a cash-out refinance on a 1-unit investment property at 75% of value. Its Selling Guide also requires 6 months on title before that refinance. If the refinance pays off an existing first mortgage, such as a hard-money loan, that loan must be at least 12 months old.

At 75% of the estimated ARV, the new loan comes to about $113,609. That returns 77% of the all-in cost, and $33,393 of your cash stays in the house.

At the list price, the refinance hands back 77% of your cash and leaves $33,393 in the house.

A cash-out refinance of 113,609 dollars at 75 percent of the estimated ARV against an all-in cost of 147,002 dollars, with 33,393 dollars left in the house

The rent has to carry the new loan. Freddie Mac's weekly mortgage survey put the 30-year fixed rate at 7.28% on 2026-10-01. At that rate, principal and interest on $113,609 run about $777 a month.

The verified rent of $1,220 leaves $443 a month after the loan payment. Property tax, insurance and repairs come out of that $443, and so do vacancy and management. Your lender sets its own rate for an investment property, so get a quote before you buy.

To pull every dollar back out, you would need to buy at about $71,607. That is $33,393 under the list price, and it is the gap you negotiate on this house.

Your first deal with the BRRRR method

5 steps of a BRRRR deal: buy below value, rehab to rent, rent it out, refinance after 6 months on title, repeat with the cash that comes back

  1. Buy below the estimated ARV. Investment Property Search lets you filter for outdated or poor houses. Our real estate investing guide compares BRRRR with buy-and-hold, flipping and out-of-state rentals.
  2. Rehab the house to a rent-ready standard. Price the work from the condition score, then add a contingency. Our breakdown of what a flip costs walks through the renovation and holding lines.
  3. Rent it at the market rate. Check the verified rent against 3 to 5 comparable rentals, as our guide to setting an asking rent explains.
  4. Refinance once you have 6 months on title and any first loan you pay off is at least 12 months old. Ask for up to 75% of the appraised value on a 1-unit house, or 70% on 2 to 4 units.
  5. Repeat with the cash that comes back. Count what stays in each house before you buy the next one.

What changes how much cash comes back

The lender's appraisal sets the loan amount. If this house appraises at $140,000, a 75% loan returns $105,000 and $42,002 stays in. Every $10,000 of appraised value moves the loan by $7,500.

Timing sets a cap too. Fannie Mae's delayed financing exception lets a cash buyer refinance before 6 months on title. The new loan is then limited to the documented purchase investment plus closing costs on the new loan. The rehab money waits until month 6.

Rates set the cash flow. The 30-year average rose to 7.28% from 6.34% a year earlier. On a $113,609 loan, that adds about $71 a month.

Vacancy takes a share of the rent. The US Census Bureau put the national rental vacancy rate at 7.3% in Q2 2026. At that rate, empty months cost this house about $89 a month on average.

Common BRRRR mistakes to avoid

  • Expecting all your cash back: At 75% of the estimated ARV, the refinance returns $113,609 of the $147,002 all-in cost. On our Toledo example, the other $33,393 stays in the house.
  • Planning the refinance on your own number: The lender's appraisal sets the loan, and the estimated ARV is only an estimate. If this house appraises at $140,000, $42,002 stays in instead of $33,393.
  • Budgeting to refinance before month 6: Fannie Mae requires 6 months on title for a cash-out refinance, and a first loan you pay off must be 12 months old. Its delayed financing exception returns only the purchase money sooner, so carry the rehab cash until month 6.
  • Checking the rent against the loan payment only: The $1,220 rent leaves $443 after principal and interest at 7.28%. Vacancy alone takes about $89 of that each month. Property tax, insurance and repairs come out of the rest.

Estimated values. Not investment advice. Data as of 2026-10-03.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 70% rule for BRRRR?
Pay no more than 70% of the after-repair value minus the repair costs. On our Toledo example, 70% of the estimated ARV is $106,035. Subtract the $42,002 estimated renovation cost and the maximum offer is $64,033, against a list price of $105,000.
Does the BRRRR method really work?
It works when the refinance returns most of your cash and the rent covers the new loan. On our Toledo example, the refinance returns an estimated 77% of the all-in cost. The rent covers principal and interest with $443 a month left over.
Is BRRRR better than flipping?
A flip sells the house and collects the profit once. BRRRR keeps the house and its rent, and it leaves some cash in the deal. On our Toledo example, an estimated $33,393 stays in while the house rents for $1,220 a month.
How much money do you need to start BRRRR?
You fund the purchase and the rehab before the refinance, unless a short-term loan covers part of it. On our Toledo example, that is $147,002 before closing and holding costs. After the refinance, an estimated $33,393 stays in.
How does the BRRRR method work?
You buy a house that needs work and renovate it. Then you rent it out and wait at least 6 months on title, or 12 months if the refinance pays off a first loan. A cash-out refinance at up to 75% of the appraised value returns part of your cash for the next deal.

Ask Sage about a BRRRR deal

Sage, our assistant, runs BRRRR numbers on any US address from inside the AI tool you already use.

See how Sage works

Sources
Written by: The team at homesage.ai

We are a team of dedicated individuals with extensive experience in Real Estate, Home Improvement, and Artificial intelligence.  

Our mission is to help realtors, lenders, contractors and other professionals harness the power of AI to increase Business Volume.

Website Audit Icon Improve Performance

Increase Business Volume
with the power of AI

🔍

DealFinder Extension

Analyze any property listing instantly from your browser

Add to Chrome
📱

DealFinder Mobile App

AI-Powered Investment Analysis in Your Pocket

Scan QR to download DealFinder on the App Store App Store
Scan QR to download DealFinder on Google Play Google Play